HomeAboutSpecial ProgramsCampusNewsroomWays To Give
IAS Logo

Library Database Resources

Library Database Resources

Databases: The Institute subscribes to the following databases. E-Journals may be found via the online catalog as well as through the periodicals web page.

Information on access to Princeton University resources and additional details.

New database - The Institute now has access to Prometheus, a digital archive, click on the Campus login.

General Art
History Classics
Social Science Other

DOS and CD-ROM databases:
(available in the Computer Center located in the Annex of the Historical Studies-Social Science Library)

  • Al-Quran
  • Al-Hadith
  • CB-on-Disk (ISIS Current Bibliography)
  • Cetedoc Library of Christian Latin Texts (on CD-ROM)
  • DYABOLA (Subject Catalogues of Publications on the Ancient World) also available via www.dyabola.de(internal users the key is here)
  • Electronic Siku Quanshu (available on a labeled computer in the Computer Center)
  • Iter Italicum (on CD-ROM)
  • Monumenta Germaniae Historica (CD-Rom)
  • The Responsa Project, the database for Jewish studies, runs off of a CD through the Windows interface.

Macintosh CD-ROMS:
(Available for use in the Computer Center )

The Institute is a participant in the JSTOR project. Links to journals in electronic format may also be provided within individual records represented in our online catalog. Access to additional databases such as Historical Abstracts, Sociological Abstracts, Arts and Humanities Index, etc.is available with the assistance of library staff. Many other databases may be accessed via the Princeton University Library System while at their libraries.

Additional suggestions: Ingenta allows access to tables of contents of select journals as well as provides a search interface, it incorporates the old search service Carl Uncover.

Jake (Jointly Administered Knowledge Environment) Project helps determine which resource offers materials full text or which databases indexes a particular title. Search using the journal title.


Other software and peripherals:
The Computer Center offers various word processing packages (Word Perfect, MS-Word) as well as Adobe Photoshop and Caere software (OmniPage Professional with optical character recognition capable. Scanners are available. The selection of printers also includes one with double sided capability.  For additional hardware/software listings please see the Information Technology Group page.

E-mail questions to and please let us know if any of these resources are not functioning.